ENOTEN PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction:

ENOTEN LTD respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to Enoten Ltd's operations. This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.


2. What personal information about me does Enoten Ltd hold?

ENOTEN LTD may hold the following information about you:

  • name, street, telephone number(s)
  • email address
  • occupation
  • transaction details associated with your purchases from us
  • any additional information provided to our service centre
  • any information you provided to us through customer surveys

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.


3. What does ENOTEN LTD do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you
  • to assist with any calls you make to us or our service centre;
  • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;

ENOTEN LTD will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding payment of your account).


4. Openness:

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to ENOTEN LTD's Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you). If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by ENOTEN LTD, should also be made in writing to the address below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Enoten Ltd
Portal Central
9/2994 Logan Rd,
Underwood, QLD 4119
Australia

Sales/Support: +61 7 2104 9849
Email: support@enoten.com


5. Miscellaneous:

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to "ENOTEN LTD" are to Enoten Ltd (UK Reg Company 12345032), which has issued this policy.

This policy represents our policy as at 24 March 2020. We may change this policy from time to time.


6. Changes to Privacy:

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time as our Site and Services change. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our home page.